Page top

page-top

Omron uses cookies to improve your experience on this website. By continuing to use the website, you hereby agree to our Privacy and Cookie Policy

Lead Contents

Vision Sensor: Camera Cable that Can Withstand Bending

FAQ No. FAQ03569

Primary Contents

Question

Is there a Camera Cable for F150-VS Vision Sensor that can withstand bending?

Answer

The F150-VSB is robust against bending. The Cable comes in lengths of 5 m, 10 m, 15 m, and 20 m. Specify the cable length required when placing an order. (e.g., F150-VSB 10 m)

The following data is given for reference. The number of times the Cable can be bent before causing failure depends on the conditions of usage and the environment. The following values are statistical characteristics. They are not guaranteed values.

Comparison of Bending Fatigue Test Data for F150-VS Standard Camera Cable and F150-VSB Improved Bending Durability Camera Cable

Note:The data provided are statistical characteristics. They are not guaranteed values.

1. Testing Method

The Cable was bent as shown in the diagram below. The number of times the Cable could be bent until complete failure was recorded.

Number of samples n = 5

Bending conditions

Angle: 90° left and right
Speed: Approx. 55 bends/min
Weight: 500 g
Bending radius: R = 5 mm
One cycle is from left to right and back to the left

2. Test Results

ModelNo.1No.2No.3No.4No.5Average Value
F150-VS3,4483,6086,0735,2547,6725,211
F150VSB91,31185,952122,70171,809106,91195,737

3. Reference Data

The amount of breakage is shown below.

(1) F150-VS

Test materialNo.1No.2No.3No.4No.5
Coaxial core (conductor)0%0%86%29%100%
Coaxial spiral shield0%0%29%0%0%
Insulated core (black)0%0%0%43%0%
Insulated core (white)0%0%43%0%57%
Insulated core (red)0%0%0%0%100%
Insulated core (blue)57%0%100%14%100%
Insulated core (orange)0%0%14%0%100%
Insulated core (green)0%0%43%14%0%
Insulated core (yellow)0%0%0%0%0%
Insulated core (gray)100%100%100%100%0%
Bundled spiral shield8%1%17%21%33%
Number of bends3,4483,6086,0735,2547,672

(2) F150-VBS

Test materialNo.1No.2No.3No.4No.5
Coaxial core (conductor)46%59%100%100%78%
Coaxial spiral shield100%100%100%100%100%
Insulated core (black)100%35%100%35%100%
Insulated core (white)41%11%32%0%95%
Insulated core (red)100%19%86%24%100%
Insulated core (blue)54%27%14%73%65%
Insulated core (orange)3%16%14%41%11%
Insulated core (green)16%0%86%68%46%
Insulated core (yellow)76%100%84%6%86%
Insulated core (gray)49%19%65%6%100%
Bundled spiral shield88%88%99%70%98%
Number of bends91,31185,952122,70171,809106,911